Your One Stop Shop
Your One Stop Shop
Cart 0

Telecom

Telecom Products

OSP.com LLC is your best partner to establish new revenues by creating better and more connected data centers. The Data Center environment is a complex combination of technologies that requires each of its components to work in unison to ultimately ensure the safety and security of the data within.

Hyper connectivity is driving demand for new optical modules to address the needs of increasing bandwidth, and longer reaches. As more and more fiber is being deployed, data rates of 10Gb/s and higher are becoming common.

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) is a small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet. All form factors are MSA compliant. Ask about our Cisco and Ciena compatible optics as well.

Standard Optical Patch Cords and Pigtails

OSP.com LLC produces all the standard multi-mode and single mode fiber patch cords.

Custom Optical Patch Cords and Pigtails

We will work with you to configure a custom fiber-optic patch cord using quality fibers. You can specify the fiber type, length, jacketing, and input and output connectors.

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) is optical fiber that is designed to carry multiple light rays or modes concurrently, each at a slightly different reflection angle within the optical fiber core. Multi-Mode Fiber transmission is used for relatively short distances. OSP.com LLC has the proven reliability and performance to meet the demands of a modern data center.

Single Mode Fiber (SMF) is optical fiber that has a small diametric core that allows only one mode of light to propagate. Because of this, the number of light reflections created as the light passes through the core decreases, lowering attenuation and creating the ability for the signal to travel further. Single Mode Fiber is preferred for longer distances. For optical interconnects, trust OSP.com LLC as your partner to help you meet your data center needs.